stardevelop.com Live Help Accept Decline Close
Your are here: Visa

Vietnam Visa

General Information about Vietnam Visa: Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: most Asean countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (2005). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports: Hanoi airport (Noi Bai Airport), Danang Airport, Nha Trang Airport (Cam Ranh Airport), Ho Chi Minh Airport (Tan San Nhat Airport) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.


We recommend that you obtain your entry visa by having a valid passport stamped prior to your departure by applying to any one of the Vietnamese Embassies or Vietnamese consulates worldwide.

However, if your particular city does not have a Vietnamese embassy, and you wish to avoid procedural delays (anywhere from 4 to 10 days) which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam, www.handetour.com can help you to obtain the Vietnam Visa Approval Code then you will get the official Vietnamese stamp of approval on your passport at any of our Embassies.
Following such an approval, we will send you notification (by fax or email) and fax the approval to your desired Embassy or Consulate. You will need to take that approval with your passport to that Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day. You are now ready to go Vietnam!


In the event that there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then we recommend Vietnam Visa On Arrival as your best option.
What is a 'Visa on Arrival ?': this is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down Embassies, Consulates and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration Checkpoint. Though valid for 30 days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air at International Airports: Hanoi airport (Noi Bai Airport), Danang Airport, Nha Trang Airport (Cam Ranh Airport), Ho Chi Minh Airport (Tan San Nhat Airport)
How to get a Visa on Arrival:
You only need to send us your full information then we obtain what is called an “Approval Letter” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department within 02 working days. After we obtain the approval, we will forward a copy by fax or email to you. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration Checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.


NORMAL PROCESSING: 2-3 working days
URGENT PROCESSING: 1 working day

Cost/person

(USD)

NORMAL PROCESSING

URGENT PROCESSING

STAMPING FEE

1 pax

2 - 5 pax

6 - 10 pax

11 pax upward

Single entry

1 month

20

18

16

15

plus 5

45 USD

3 months

32

30

28

26

plus 5

45 USD

Multiple entry

1 month

26

24

22

20

plus 5

65 USD

3 months

36

34

32

30

plus 5

95 USD


Please APPLY NOW by filling in our Vietnam Visa Application Form or SEND us your information to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to get your visa approval letter

Visa procedures: How to get visa to Vietnam?

A/ Vietnam visa requirements/ Vietnam visa application: You provide us below information by email or fax

1. Your title (Mr./Mrs./Ms.):
2. Your name exactly as it appears in your passport:
3. Date of birth:
4. Nationality:
5. Occupation:
6. Passport No. (valid at least 06 months):
7. Date of Passport issuance:
8. Date of Passport expiration:
9. Proposed date of arrival:
10. Flight Ref:
11. Port of arrival - Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or other:
12. Purpose of visit (Vacation/Business/Visit family):
13. Type of service (Visa approval code? or Visa on arrival?):
14. The city at which a Vietnam embassy or consulate is located, where you plan to get the visa (only for visa approval code type)


B/ Vietnam visa approval letter: We shall submit your information to Vietnam Immigration Department and get "Visa approval letter" within 02 days. We will fax or email you the copy of "Visa approval letter".

C1/ Visa on Arrival:
You will get your visa stamp at Vietnam International Airports: Hanoi, Danang, Hochiminh.
You print "Visa approval letter" out, bring it together with your passport, 45USD extra in cash and 02 photos (4x6cm) and submit them at the Airport Immigration Counter to abtain your visa stamp.

C2/ Visa Approval Code:
You will get your visa stamp at Vietnam Embassy or Consulate before you come to Vietnam.
You print "Visa approval letter" out, bring it together with your passport, 45USD extra in cash and 02 photos (4x6cm) and submit them at Vietnam Embassy or Consulate to obtain your visa stamp within aday.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vietnam granted visa exemption for below countries

 

Asian Countries (10)


a. Thailand (exempt validity: 30 days)
b. Indonesia (30 days)
c. Singapore (30 days)
d. Malaysia (30 days)
e. The Philippines (30 days)
f. Laos (30 days)
g. Kingdom of Brunei Darussalam (30 days)
h. Japan (15 days)
i. South Korea (15 days)
k. Cambodia (14 days)

European Countries (5)


a. Sweden (exempt validity: 15 days)
b. Denmark (15 days)
c. Finland (15 days)
d. Norway (15 days)
e. Russia (15 days)


List of Vietnamese embassies and consulates in over 80 cities worldwide:

(source http://www.vietnam-embassy.org/)


When To Travel To Vietnam

Good time to Travel in Vietnam is from September to June. However, Vietnam has three different regions – the North, the Central and the South – each with different weather patterns and different rainy seasons. This means that there is neither a best time nor a worst time to visit Vietnam. Hot summer or Cold winter is not that a big deal. Nice beaches such as Halong bay, Hoi An, Nha Trang, Mui Ne - Phan Thiet or Phu Quoc Island are always available; Sapa and Dalat highlands offer great places for cool temperature. You can find your favourite kind of weather all year round for your next Vietnam Tours!

 

Read more...

Why Handetour?


1. We are a real local tour operator and we understand our country more than others.

2. We are a legal company authorized by Vietnam Administration Of Tourism # 01-380

3. We are an official member of PATA # 6989, VITA # 2436, ASTA # 900169082, VCCI # 6178

4. We design your own itinerary without any charges, no matter how many changes.

5. We reply your request within 01 working day to save your valued time.

6. We provide qualified staff, experienced tour guide, well-maintained vehicles, good restaurants, best hotels

7. We only focus on high quality and luxury travel services to ensure our standard.

8. Listen to our customers' saying about us to see how they are satisfied with our services.